What's On

Due to space restrictions if any event is already fully booked we no longer include them in our calendar.                       

September

25th       General Auction, McCubbing and Redfern, Wells, 9.30am

            Somerton Sings, West Street Church, Somerton, 10.45am

            ‘Development of Burrow Farm Gardens’ talk, Community Hall, Bruton, 7.30pm

            WEA ‘Folklore’ Lectures starts, Corton Denham Village Hall, 7.30pm

26th       Quiz Night, White Hart, Yetminster, 7.00pm

            Victor Aviat & Alexander Janiczek, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            Soroptimist International Group Supper Evening, Manor Hotel, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            ‘Hidden Figures’ film, Caryford Hall, Castle Cary, 7.30pm

            ‘Out of the Mouth of the Parrett’ film, Martock Primary School, 7.30pm

            ‘Organic Vegetable Gardening’ talk, Tithe Barn, Merriott, 7.30pm

27th       Coffee Morning, David Hall, South Petherton, 10.00am-12.00 noon

            ‘G4’, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            ‘In My Element’ demonstration, Holy Trinity Church, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            ‘The 1913 Railway Disaster at Yeovil Pen Mill’, Methodist Church Hall, South Petherton, 8.00pm

28th      Simpson Millar Legal Surgery, The Old Barn, Yeovil, 11.30am-1.30pm

            Quiz Night, Sports Club, Somerton, 8.30pm

29th       U3A Meeting, Caryford Hall, Castle Cary, 2.30pm

            Jay McGuiness, Natalie Lowe, Louis Smith, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            ‘The Farey Family’, Henhayes Community Hall, Crewkerne, 7.45pm

            ‘The Odyssey’ film, David Hall, South Petherton, 8.00pm

            Amy Roberts and Richard Exall Quintet, Ilminster Arts Centre, 8.00pm

30th      Macmillan Coffee Morning, Caryford Hall, Castle Cary, 9.00am

            Coffee Morning for Bruton District Flower Club, Community Hall, Bruton, 10.00am-12.00 noon

            Big Breakfast, Henhayes Community Centre, Crewkerne, 10.00am-12.00 noon

            Levels Best Farmers Market, Montacute House, 10.00am-2.00pm

            ‘Tales from the Cider Cellar’ & Harvest Supper, Caryford Hall, Castle Cary, 7.00pm

            ‘A Swingin’ Affair’, The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm

            ‘Whitney: Queen of the Night’, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            ‘Hidden Figures’ film, Parish Hall, Martock, 7.30pm

            ‘Southern Tenant Folk Union’, David Hall, South Petherton, 8.00pm

October

1          Steam Train Day, Yeovil Junction Railway, Stoford, 10.30am-4.00pm

 

            Yeovil Concert Band, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

2          'Basingstoke and its Contribution to World Culture' talk, Frogmary Green Farm, South Petherton, 7.15pm

            Martin Roscoe, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            'No Finer Life' performance, Digby Church Hall, Sherborne, 7.30pm

            'Gypsy Caravans' talk, Langport Library, 7.30pm

3          Age UK Information and Benefits Advice Surgery, The Rendezvous, Cheap Street Church, 10.00am-12.00 noon

            Duke’s in Dorchester General Sale, Avenue Auctions, Weymouth Avenue, 10.30am

            WEA Open Evening, Long Sutton Village Hall, 7.00pm

            'Beavers on the River Otter in Devon' talk, Caryford Hall, Castle Cary, 7.30pm

            'Viceroy's House' film, Jubilee Hall, Yetminster, 7.30pm

3-4        'Private Lives' play, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

4          Pardoes Solicitors Free Legal Clinic, Parish Hall, Martock, 9.00am-12.00 noon

            Lawrence’s General Sale, Crewkerne, 9.30am

           'Pirates of the Caribbean: Salzaars Revenge' film, The Queens Arms, Corton Denham, 7.30pm

5          'And Finally...Phil Collins', Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            'Plants, Poisons and Potions' talk, Methodist Church Hall, Castle Cary, 7.30pm

5-16 Nov 'The Golden Empire of Ancient Egypt'  WEA course, East Coker Village Hall, 2.00pm-2.00pm

6          Monthly Market, Market Place, Somerton, 10.00am-2.00pm

            Liza Pulman, The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm

            'Albert Bioletti - A Soldier of Napoleon and Master Clockmaker of Wincanton' talk, Holy Trinity Church, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            AGM and Talk, Memorial Hall, Wincanton, 7.30pm

            David Lough book signing and talk, Digby Church Hall, Sherborne, 7.30pm

            'Their Finest' film, Hardington Mandeville Village Hall, 7.30pm

            'Folklore', David Hall, South Petherton, 7.30pm

            Norton Festival Folk Concert, Norton Sub Hamdon Church, 7.30pm

            'No More Champagne' talk, Digby Church Hall, Sherborne, 7.30pm

            ‘Carneval String Trio’, Ilminster Arts Centre, 8.00pm

6-7        Mudford Players Auction, Village Hall, Mudford, 7.00pm & 10.00am

6-8        Norton Festival, Norton Sub Hamdon Church, 10.30am-4.00pm

7          Produce Market, Market House, Ilminster, 8.30am

            Hometrade Stalls and Pickles Sale, All Saints' and St Andrew's Church, Castle Cary, 9.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Coffee Morning for Methodist Church, Community Hall, Bruton, 10.00am-12.00 noon 

            Guided Walk, Ninesprings Country Park, Yeovil, 10.00am-12.00 noon

            Autumn Sale, Methodist Church, South Petherton, 10.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Annual Stamp and Postcard Fair, Digby Church Hall, Sherborne, 10.00am-4.00pm

            Mid Wessex Singers Workshop day, Long Sutton Village Hall, 10.00am-4.30pm

            Coffee Morning, Long Sutton Church, 10.30am-12.00 noon

            Autumn Fayre, Memorial Hall, Queen Camel, 10.30am-12.00 noon

            Milkshake Live Cast, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 12.00 noon

            'Get to Know Your Village' event, Templecombe Village Hall, 2.00pm-5.00pm

            Wine Tasting, White Hart, Yetminster, 7.00pm

            'In One Lifetime: Rapidity and Change in 19th Century New Zealand' talk, Digby Hall, Sherborne, 7.30pm

            'The Six Wives of Henry VIII' performance, The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm

            Charlie Dore and Julian Littman, Caryford Hall, Castle Cary, 7.30pm

            Radio Camelot Quiz Night, Yeovil Conservative Club, 7.30pm

            Country and Weston Dance Car Boot and Table Top Sale, St George's School, Bourton, 9.00am-1.00pm

           Cool Country Club host Dave Wilson, Davis Hall, West Camel, 7.30pm

            Stoke Sub Hamdon Band concert, Norton Sub Hamdon Church, 7.30pm

            'Sam Kelly's Station House', Evershot Village Hall, 8.00pm

            Tim Bassett's 'A Tribute to Elvis' charity event, Somerton Sports Club, 8.00pm

7-8        Norton Arts Exhibition, Apple Barn, Norton Sub Hamdon, 10.00am-4.30pm

8          'Raise the Song', Norton Sub Hamdon Church, 4.00pm

            ‘Fieri Consort’, St Andrew's Church, Yetminster, 7.30pm

9          Somerton Sings, West Street Church, Somerton, 10.45am

            Poetry Readings, Wincanton Library, 12.00 noon

            'Battle of Trafalgar' talk, Yeovil Court Hotel, 12.00 noon

            'I think, Therefore I Am?', Digby Church Hall, Sherborne, 7.30pm

10         Teddy Bear's Picnic, Wincanton Library

            Fine Art Sale, Lawrence’s Auction House, Crewkerne, 9.30am

            Wolfgang Grulke's Fossil Museum, Oborne, 10.30am

            'A Stand by Chelsea' talk, Charlton Horethorne Village Hall, 7.15pm

            'Reach for the Stars' talk, Jubilee Hall, Yetminster, 7.30pm

10-14    '9-5' musical, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

10-12 Nov  'Geology in the Yeovil Area' WEA Course, Long Sutton Village Hall, 7.30pm

11         Lawrence’s General Sale, Crewkerne, 9.30am

            Decorative Antiques, Lawrence’s Auction House, Crewkerne, 9.30am

            Craft Demonstration, Wincanton Library, 1.30pm

            'Weymouth to Bath Train Line and More' talk, Jubilee Hall, Yetminster, 2.30pm

            'The Sense of an Ending' film, Digby Church Hall, Sherborne, 7.30pm

            'Graduation' film, Yeovil College, 7.30pm

            'What To Grow in Your Greenhouse' talk, West Coker Village Hall, 7.30pm

11-15    Sherborne Literary Festival, various venues and times

12         Jewellery and 19th and 20th Century Design and Ceramics, Lawrence’s Auction House, Crewkerne, 9.30am

             '20th Century Women Gardeners' talk, Memorial Hall, Queen Camel, 2.00pm

            Gardening Quiz, Seavington Village Hall, 6.30pm

            'Berried Treasure - Berries, Bark and Evergreens for Winter Colour' talk, Digby Hall, Sherborne, 7.30pm

            'Gardens of the Rich and Famous' talk, East Coker Village Hall, 7.30pm

13         Pictures, Furniture, Clocks and Rugs Sale, Lawrence’s Auction House, Crewkerne, 9.30am

             Time for Tea, United Reformed Church, Martock, 2.00pm-4.00pm

            Afternoon Tea, Wincanton Library, 2.30pm-5.00pm

            Hazel O'Connor, The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm

            'Denial' film, Milborne Port Village Hall, 7.30pm

            'The Olive Tree' film, Wadham School, Crewkerne, 7.30pm

            'Jackie' film, Commemoration Hall, West Coker, 7.45pm

            Craig's Milverton Trio, Ilminster Arts Centre, 8.00pm

            'Interlude to Prague' film, David Hall, South Petherton, 8.00pm

13-15    Bruton Decorative Antiques Fair, Haynes International Motor Museum, Sparkford, various times

14         Neighbourhood Plan Open Morning, Market House, Martock, 9.30am-12.30pm

             Coffee Morning for WI, Community Hall, Bruton, 10.00am-12.00 noon

            Coffee Morning, Memorial Hall, Wincanton, 10.00am-12.00 noon

            Farmers Market, Moorlands Shopping Precinct, Martock, 10.00am-1.00pm

            Honey Show, Market House, Castle Cary, 10.00am

            Handbell Rally, Kings Arthur's School, Wincanton, 2.00pm-5.00pm

            Nearly New Bazaar, Marston Magna Village Hall, 2.30pm

            Fosters and Lord Digby School 25 Anniversary Dinner, Sherborne Golf Club, 6.45pm

            Mi Flamenco - Incognito', The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm

            'The Olive Tree' film, Warehouse Theatre, Ilminster, 7.45pm

            'The Six Wives of Henry VIII' performance, All Saints Hall, Langport, 8.00pm

14-15    Apple Day and Arts and Craft Fair, North Perrott

14-15    'Quiltessentials' exhibition, Memorial Hall, Queen Camel, various times

15         Apple Fair, Sandford Orcas Village Hall, 12.30pm to 6.00pm

            'Mad About The Musicals', Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

            James Hickman and Dan Cassidy, Jubilee Hall, Yetminster, 7.30pm

Until 16  Yeovil WEA 'The Human Story' course, Vicarage Street Church, Yeovil, 10.00am-12.00 noon

16         'Creating Biodiversity to Encourage Friends Not Foes' talk, David Hall, South Petherton, 7.30pm

17         Early Christmas Fair, Wincanton Racecourse Marquee, 10.00am

 

            'The Horse and Modern Art from George Stubbs to Mark Willinger' lecture, Caryford Hall, Castle Cary, 11.00am

 

            'Romeo and Juliet' ballet, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

 

            Alyce Cleve history talk, Martock Primary School, 7.30pm

 

            'Saving the Levels' talk, Parish Hall, Somerton, 7.30pm

 

            Martina Cole in Conversation with Clare Donaghue, Manor Hotel, Yeovil, 7.30pm

 

18         Pardoes Solicitors Free Legal Clinic, Parish Hall, Martock, 9.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Lawrence’s General Sale, Crewkerne, 9.30am

 

            Fine Art, Antique and Collectables Auction, McCubbing and Redfern Auction Rooms, Wells, 10.00am

 

            Somerset Road Safety Team 'Route 60 Plus' talk, Martock Recreation Ground, 2.00pm

 

            'Birds of Prey' talk, North Cadbury Village Hall, 7.30pm 

 

            Ask the Experts Evening, Norton Sub Hamdon Village Hall, 7.30pm

 

            'Manchester By The Sea' film, Yeovil College, 7.30pm

 

            'Around the World with BBC Natural History Unit' talk, David Hall, South Petherton, 7.30pm

 

            'The History and Mystery of Eels' talk, Digby Memorial Hall, Sherborne, 7.30pm

 

19         Artisan and Craft Market, Market Square, South Petherton, 9.00am-4.00pm

 

            'Talon', Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

 

            Roger Mark's Cornish Armada Jazz Band, All Saint's Church, Martock, 7.30pm

 

            'The Sense of an Ending' film, Jubilee Hall, Ditcheat, 7.30pm

 

            'A View From the Edge' performance, Halstock Village Hall, 7.30pm

 

19-21    'A Murder Mystery - Whodunit', The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm

 

20         Health Walk, Martock Shopping Precinct, 9.30am*

 

Pictures, Books, Antiques, Interiors, Beswick & Sporting Items Sale, Charterhouse Auctioneers, Long Street, Sherborne, 10.00am

 

            Chef's Special Lunch, Henhayes Community Centre, Crewkerne, 12.30pm

 

            Gin and More' fundraising event, Majestic Wines, Yeovil, 7.00pm

 

            'Oz and Armonico Drink to Music', Westlands Entertainment Venue, Yeovil, 7.30pm

 

            'Speaking in Signs: the Life and Work of Otto Neurath' talk, Market House, Castle Cary, 7.30pm

 

            'Jam Experiment', Ilminster Arts Centre, 8.00pm

 

21         Coffee Morning, Market House, Castle Cary, 9.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Farmer's Market, Henhayes Centre, Crewkerne, 9.00am-1.00pm

 

            Chasty Cottage Antique Fair, Digby Hall, Sherborne, 9.30am-4.00pm 

 

            Coffee Morning, Community Hall, Bruton, 10.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Family Workshop, Old Town Hall, Somerton, 10.00am-4.00pm

 

            Apple Days, Barrington Court, 10.30am-4.00pm

 

            Spooky Wooden Shapes, Barrington Court, 11.00am-4.00pm

 

            Minster Music 65 Charity Concert, Minster Church, Ilminster, 7.00pm

 

            Trafalgar Night Dinner, West Coker Village Hall, 7.00pm

 

            'Their Finest' film, Halstock Village Hall, 7.30pm

 

            Defibrillator Appeal Quiz Night, Thornford Village Hall, 7.30pm

 

            'Tap Factory', Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 8.00pm

 

            Sean Kelly and The Stars of Storage Hunters, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 8.00pm

 

            Martin Carthy, David Hall, South Petherton, 8.00pm

 

            'Fairpoint Convention', Square and Compass, Ilminster, 9.00pm

 

22         Big Butty Breakfast, Alweston Village Hall, 9.00am-11.00am

 

            'Jackson: Live in Concert', Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

 

            Acoustic Night, David Hall, South Petherton, 7.30pm 

 

23         Somerton Sings, West Street Church, Somerton, 10.45am

 

'Find the Yeti', Ham Hill Country Park, 10.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Spooky Shadow Play Puppet Workshop, Barrington Court, 11.00am-4.00pm

 

            'Climbers and Wall Shrubs' talk, Community Hall, Bruton, 7.30pm

 

            'Alpines and Orchids' talk, Parish Rooms, Somerton, 7.30pm

 

            Brown and Forrest Smokery Open Day, Langport

 

24         Duke’s in Dorchester General Sale, Avenue Auctions, Weymouth Avenue, 10.30am

 

'Mad Victorian Science', Sherborne Museum, 11.00am-2.00pm

 

            Den Building Day, Barrington Court, 11.00am-3.00pm

 

            'The Wind in the Willows', Chetnole Village Hall, 4.00pm

 

            John Illsley, Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

 

            Fish and Chips Quiz, West Coker Village Hall, 7.30pm

 

            'Their Finest' film, Caryford Hall, Castle Cary, 7.30pm

 

25         Coffee Morning, David Hall, South Petherton, 10.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Arts Buffet, Digby Hall, Sherborne, 10.00am-12.00 noon & 1.30pm-3.30pm

 

            Antique Textiles Fair, The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 2.30pm

 

            'Their Finest' film, East Coker Village Hall, 7.30pm

 

            'The Story of Clark's of Street - A Quaker Business' talk, Methodist Church Hall, South Petherton, 7.30pm

 

26         Eric Knowles, The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 2.30pm 

 

            'Churchill' film, The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.00pm

 

            'Magic of Motown', Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

 

            Quiz Night, Sports Club, Somerton, 8.00pm

 

26-29    Yeovil Literary Festival, Various venues and times

 

27         U3A Meeting, Edgar Community Hall, Somerton,10.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Come For Coffee, Parish Hall, Martock, 10.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Halloween Trial, Yeovil Country Park, 11.00am-2.00pm

 

            'Going Batty for Halloween', Sherborne Museum, 2.00pm-4.00pm

 

            'Incorrect Political Correctness' talk, Caryford Hall, Castle Cary, 2.30pm

 

            Sunset Cafe Stompers, Cheap Street Church, Sherborne, 7.30pm

 

            'Some of the World's 52 Pheasant Species and Their Conversation' talk, Parish Hall, Ilminster, 7.30pm

 

            Dave Newton, Ilminster Arts Centre, 8.00pm

 

            'The Sense of An Ending' film, David Hall, South Petherton, 8.00pm

 

28         Cartgate Market, A303/A3088 Roundabout, 8.00am-2.00pm*  

 

            Museum Heritage Day, Ilchester Town Hall, 9.30am-4.30pm

 

            Coffee Morning for Mini Day Centre, Community Hall, Bruton, 10.00am-12.00 noon

 

Big Bibic Bake Off with Val Stones, Vida Comida, Sherborne, 10.00am-12.00 noon

 

            'Spooky Spiders', Wincanton Library

 

            Coffee Morning, Market House, Castle Cary, 10.00am-12.00 noon

 

            'Big Breakfast', Henhayes Centre, Crewkerne, 10.00am-12.00 noon

 

            Levels Best Farmers and Craft Market, Montacute House, 10.00am-2.00pm

 

            Handmade Craft Market, Digby Hall, Sherborne, 10.30-3.30pm

 

            Autumn Jumble Sale, Norton Sub Hamdon Village Hall, 11.00am

 

            Annual Winter Fayre, East Coker Village Hall, 2.00pm-4.00pm

 

            'Spooky Songs, Stories and Sausages', Pogles Wood, Leigh, 5.00pm-7.00pm

 

            Nancy Kerr, David Hall, South Petherton, 8.00pm

 

            'Whole Lotta Shakin', The Exchange, Sturminster Newton, 7.30pm

 

            'Denial' film, Parish Hall, Martock, 7.30pm

 

28-31    Halloween Evenings, Yeovil Junction Railway, Stoford, 5.00pm-9.00pm

 

29         Pumpkin Festival, Hauser and Wirth, Bruton, 10.00am-5.00pm

 

            Divertimento String Quartet, David Hall, South Petherton, 3.00pm

 

            'New Beats' live music, Jubilee Hall, Yetminster, 4.00pm-6.00pm

 

30         Spooky Stories, Ham Hill Country Park, 5.00pm-7.00pm

 

30-31    'That'll Be The Day', Octagon Theatre, Yeovil, 7.30pm

 

31         'Tree and Shrubs and the Correct Way and When To Prune Them' talk, Tithe Barn, Merriott, 7.30pm

 

30-4 Dec  '1930's Detective Fiction' WEA Course, Vicarage Street Church, Yeovil 10.00am-12.00 noon

September/October Exhibitions*

Now-30 Sept                 'Take Five', Ilminster Arts Centre, 9.30am-4.30pm

Now-30 Sept                 Cafe Gallery Display, Ilminster Arts Centre, 9.30am-4.30pm

Now-6 Oct                    Exhibition of New Work by Guy Taplin, Jerram Gallery, Sherborne, 9.30am-5.00pm

Now-8 Oct                    'Objectscapes' by Hepted, ACE Arts, Somerton, 9.30am-4.30pm

30 Sept                        'New Beginnings', St James Church, Preston Road, Yeovil, 10.00am-4.30pm

30 Sept-1 Oct               'Art in Ilchester' Exhibition, Town Hall, Ilchester, 10.00am-4.00pm

2-28 Oct                       'Light' exhibition, Ilminster Arts Centre, 9.30am-4.30pm

14 Oct-11 Nov               'Menagerie' exhibition, ACE Arts, Somerton, 9.30am-4.30pm

20 Oct-10 Nov               Exhibition of New Work by John Maddison, Jerram Gallery, Sherborne, 9.30am-5.00pm

30 Oct-25 Nov               Neroche Artists Exhibition, Ilminster Arts Centre, 9.30am-4.30pm

Go to top